Home » Customer Center » Chinese Visa Center » Chinese Visa Information for American Citizens

Chinese Visa Information American Citizens

American citizens apply Chinese visa

How to apply

1. The applicant may submit the application to the Chinese Embassy or Consulates General in the U.S. in person according to their geographical location, or by entrusting a travel agency or other representative agencies for help.

2. If necessary, the applicant shall go to an interview or to verify the signature on the application materials as required by the embassy or the consulate general.

3. Applications by mail are not accepted.

4. There is no need to make an appointment in advance.

Service options

1. Regular service: 4 working days.

2. Express service: 2 - 3 working days. (This service shall be subject to approval).

3. Rush service: If you submit your application before 12.00 noon you may have your visa that afternoon. (This service shall be subject to approval).

Payment methods and schedule of fees

1. Regular service

Entries

American Citizens

Third Country

Single entry

140 USD

30 USD

Double entries

140 USD

45 USD

Multiple entries (6 months)

140 USD

60 USD

Multiple entries (12 months or more)

140 USD

90 USD

Note: According to the principle of reciprocity, the fees for applicants of third countries may be different from those stated in the schedule.

2. Express service: an additional charge of $20 per person

3. Rush service: an additional charge of $30 per person

4. Cash check (Money Order, Cashier's Check), company check, Master Card and Visa cards are accepted. Neither cash nor personal check is accepted. Please make checks payable to the Chinese Embassy.

Notice:

1. You need to fill in the online visa application form carefully with accurate and complete information and then print it out. Any false or incomplete information may result in a delay or even refusal.

2. The visa officer will approve the validity, number of entries and duration of the stay in accordance with the laws and regulations of China.

3. For American-born children whose parents are Chinese citizens or one of whose parents is a Chinese citizen applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, please see the following section.

4. The above information is subject to change according to the interpretation of the embassy or the consulates general.

Chinese Visa Application for American-born Children of Chinese Parents

According to The Nationality Law of the People's Republic of China, any child born abroad with a Chinese nationality whose parents are both Chinese nationals or one of whose parents is a Chinese national shall apply for travel documents when visiting China; any child whose parents are both Chinese nationals and have both settled abroad, or one of whose parents is a Chinese national and has settled abroad, and who has acquired foreign nationality at birth shall apply for a Chinese visa when visiting China.

1. Application materials

(1) First-time application for a Chinese visa

a) Passport: the original passport (valid for six months or more) with blank visa page; a copy of the passport photograph page

b) Visa application form: fill in the form with true and complete information in person and with the applicant's signature; the parent(s) may fill in the form on behalf of the child with his/her/their signature(s).

c) Photo: 2-inch (48mm×33mm); affix one recent color passport photo (full face, front view, bareheaded and against a plain light colored background).

d) Identification papers of parents: the original passports of the child's parents and the original and a copy of their foreign permanent residence permit (such as the U.S. green card) (a copy of the photograph page)

e) Child's birth certificate: the original and a copy of the child's birth certificate

f) Other materials: other related materials required by visa officials

(2) Second-time application for a Chinese visa

a) Copy of the Chinese visa

b) Other materials: A child who has applied for a Chinese visa in the past (with Chinese visa on the passport) do not need to provide the child's birth certificate, parents' passports and permanent residence permit (such as the U.S. green card) when applying for a Chinese visa for the second time.

2. How to apply

(1) The parent(s) shall submit the application to the Chinese Embassy or the Consulates General in the U.S. in person or by entrusting a third party according to geographical division. The child is not required to be on the spot, but the parent(s) shall provide a visa application form with his/her/their signature(s).

(2) There is no need to make an appointment in advance.

(3) Applications by mail are not accepted.

3. Service options

(1) Regular service: 4 working days.

(2) Express service: 2-3 working days. (This service shall be subject to approval).

(3) Rush service: You may obtain your visa on the afternoon of the same day if you submit your application before 12.00 noon. (This service shall be subject to approval).

4. Payment methods and schedule of fees

(1) Regular service

Entries

American Citizens

Third Country

Single entry

140 USD

30 USD

Double entries

140 USD

45 USD

Multiple entries (6 months)

140 USD

60 USD

Multiple entries (12 months or more)

140 USD

90 USD

Note: According to the principle of reciprocity, the fees for applicants of third countries may be different from those stated in the schedule.

(2) Express service: an additional charge of $20 per person

(3) Rush service: an additional charge of $30 per person

(4) Cash check (Money Order, Cashier's Check), company check, Master Card and Visa cards are accepted. Neither cash nor personal check is accepted. Please make checks payable to Chinese Embassy.

5. Notice

(1) The parent may sign on behalf of the child (item 6 in the form). The applicant shall fill in the visa application form truthfully, completely and clearly. Any false, misleading or incomplete statement may result in the delay or even the refusal of a visa.

(2) Applicants may apply for single, double or multiple entries (6 months, 12 months or 24 months). The duration of stay is usually 30 days, 180 days being the longest. Any applicant who intends to extend the duration of their stay must submit an application to the local police station (approval may not be granted).

(3) The visa officers determine whether to issue the visa or not according to the individual case.

(4) The above information is subject to change in the interpretation of the embassy or the consulates general.

Chinese Embassy and Consulates General in the U.S. and their Consular Sections

Currently, there is one Chinese embassy and five Consulates General in the U.S., exercising jurisdiction over corresponding consular sections. Applicants shall submit applications to the visa office of the consulate that exercises jurisdiction over their region. http://www.china-embassy.org

Travel/Visa Agencies

Visa applicants may entrust local travel/visa agencies that have been legally registered to go to the Embassy for application, including the following agencies: http://www.china-embassy.org or http://www.visahq.com/

American citizens holding American passports can enjoy a visa-free policy when making a short visit to Hong Kong or Macau for sightseeing. The duration of stay is a maximum of 90 days.